Listen Live

HomeNewsSpecial Air Quality Statement In Effect for Lloydminster and Region

Special Air Quality Statement In Effect for Lloydminster and Region

Lloydminster and surrounding areas are under a Special Air Quality Statement issued by Environment Canada earlier today.

Although a lot of smoke was flushed out from a cold front, Environment Canada says more smoke from the wildfires in British Columbia will be crossing over into Alberta tonight and tomorrow.

Currently, thickest smoke and poorest air quality is expected to be between Hinton, Red Deer, and Edmonton.

Environment Canada suggests people stay inside and find a place that is cool and ventilated if they have have breathing difficulties. They add that wearing a mask is not generally the best way to protect yourself as it may lead to a false sense of security and it can make breathing more difficult.

People may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Those most at risk include:

- Advertisement -
  • Children
  • Seniors
  • People with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma

Pollution may aggravate conditions with lung diseases such as asthma and COPD. This can lead to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Environment Canada urges people to check local weather forecasts and alerts so they can know when to take extra care.

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading